Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9440 , Friday 13 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9440
MSN: TL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse (EGXU)
Narrative:
Aircraft took off from Linton on Ouse at 19:14 to undertake an operational flight to Cologne but was unable to reach the primary target owing to the starboard inner engine failing outbound. The crew opted to attack Amsterdam and fires were seen in the area due west of the naval dockyard. The crew headed for home and back at Linton-on-Ouse the aircraft landed fast and overshot the runway at 23:05. The aircraft sustained serious damage but crew were uninjured. The aircraft was taken to Handley Page and one month later was declared B.E.R. SOC 13 April 1942. All the crew were killed on 30 March 1942 attacking the Tirpitz in Trondheim Fjord.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William Bruce Archibald RAF 533809
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Leslie John Nelmes RAFVR 1152271
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Samuel Palmer RAF 526215
Navigator : Sergeant Geoffrey Hillam Gurr Murray RAAF Aus/407094
Wireless Operator : Sergeant James Frederick Staff RAFVR 959971
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Archibald McCulloch McLaren RAFVR 993204
Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas France RAF 632346

Sources:

Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database