Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9389 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201431

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9389
MSN: EY-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Croft, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the return to Croft the pilot was having difficulty in landing the aircraft and on his fifth attempt to land at 00:40. He approached too fast and overshot the runway. The aircraft ran over the boundary hedge into fields beyond and hit a number of trees, it then caught fire and sadly a number of the crew were sadly killed.

Crew:-
Pilot - Plt Off Cecil Frank Ferris RAFVR 106220 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 November, 1941) - Western Cemetery, Darlington, Durham Sec. W.7G. Grave 359.
2nd Pilot - Sgt Robert Curragh Bell RAF 655176 - Western Cemetery, Darlington, Durham Sec. W.7H. Grave 359.
Observer - Sgt Noel Thomas Gander RAFVR 1250546 - Hurstpierpoint New Cemetery, Sussex Plot G. Grave 66.
Wireless Operator - Sgt John Ivor Evans Davies RAFVR 952765 (Died from his injuries) Birmingham(Penny Barr) Crematorium Left Hand Column.
Air Gunner - Sgt Maurice Arthur Hentall Injured

Sources:

CWGC
Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database