| Date: | Thursday 16 November 2017 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5381F |
| MSN: | 28R-7635462 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3981 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando-Melbourne International Airport (KMLB), Melbourne, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flagler Beach, FL (KFIN) |
| Destination airport: | Melborne, FL (MLB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during an approach in the rain, there were wind gusts, and he retracted the flaps to zero. He noted that, “I decided to land a little faster than the preferred 75-80 mph.”
The pilot reported that the airplane “did not settle into a normal rollout.” He recalled that a few seconds into the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left and exited the left side of the runway. The airplane continued across the safety area and collided with a drainage culvert.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.
Photographs provided by the Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector showed three parallel rubber skid markings that began about 1,500 ft from the approach end of the runway. The markings began in the center of the runway and exhibited a sharp left turn that continued along a path through the safety area and stopped at the drainage culvert.
The pilot reported that the left main landing gear assembly and tire failed during the landing roll. However, an examination of the landing gear assembly, wheel, and tire revealed that there were no mechanical anomalies or failures before the runway excursion.
The METAR at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the rain was light, and the wind was from 010° at 12 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll on the wet runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5381F https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5381F Location
Images:

Photo: FAA