Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 VT-IEI, Thursday 16 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 2017
Time:c. 01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IEI
MSN: 4813
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Doha International Airport (DOH/OTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E1707 with 134 passengers and 7 crew returned to land at Chennai Airport in India after suffered a bird strike. The aircraft, an Airbus A320-232, took off from runway 25 at 01:47 a.m. and flight crew experienced a bird-hit at 5,500ft over the southwest area of Chennai.
The climb was arrested at 10,000 feet and the aircraft returned to for a safe landing back at Chennai at 02:12 a.m.
There was damage to the landing lights as well as the leading edge of a wing.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-iei#f8aa31c
http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/chennai/chennai-doha-indigo-flight-forced-to-land-after-bird-hit/article20493637.ece
http://www.financialexpress.com/india-news/bird-hit-aborts-indigos-chennai-doha-flight-all-passengers-safe/934861/

Location