Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 152 G-WACG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201436

Date:Friday 17 November 2017
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airways Aero Associations
Registration: G-WACG
MSN: 152-85536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Waddesdon near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park (HYC/EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park (HYC/EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 (G-WACG) and a Guimbal Cabri G-2 (G-JAMM) crashed following a mid-air collision near Aylesbury, England. Both occupants of the Cessna and both occupants of the Cabri helicopter, pilot and student, suffered fatal injuries.

The Cessna departed Wycombe at 11:46 on a local training flight to practice 'best rate of climb' and 'glide descent' exercises. The aircraft climbed steadily up to an altitude of 2,000 ft before turning on course to the local training area northwest of the aerodrome. At 11:50 hrs G-WACG confirmed with Wycombe Tower that they had left the circuit area; there were no further radio communications from the aircraft. G-WACG reached 4,000 ft, turned left onto a steady north-westerly course and then commenced a sustained descent which continued until the point of collision. The collision occurred 14 minutes after takeoff from Wycombe.

The Cabri helicopter departed Wycombe at 11:47 on a local navigation exercise. The instructor in G-JAMM advised Wycombe Tower they were leaving the circuit to the north; there were no further radio communications from the helicopter. G-JAMM climbed to and maintained an altitude of around 1,500 ft amsl until the point of the collision.

AAIB Conclusion:
The geometry of the flight paths was such that the opportunity for the occupants of the two aircraft to ‘see and avoid’ each other was very limited. The damage sustained to each aircraft was such that neither could continue in controlled flight.

It is not known whether shallow turns were made during G-WACG’s descent from 4,000 ft and G-JAMM’s main rotor paint scheme would not have enhanced visual conspicuity when viewed from above.

As the separation between the two aircraft gradually reduced over several minutes, the use of compatible EC devices could have improved situational awareness such that avoiding action could be taken.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc733dae5274a361ac03dd4/Cessna_152_G-WACG_Guimbal_Cabri_G2_G-JAMM_11-18.pdf
2. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/the-aaib-is-sending-a-team-to-buckinghamshire
3. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2017/11/17/aylesbury-mid-air-crash-fatalities-feared-afteraircraft-helicopter/
4. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/660777/Aylesbury-crash-aircraft-helicopter-mid-air-collision-Buckinghamshire-M40-motorway
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-42024712 (update)
6. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/uk-world-news/victims-mid-air-helicopter-plane-11548434
7. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-wacg#f8ec53d
8. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=detailnosummary&fullregmark=WACG
9. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/314711
10. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-wacg#f8efef7
11. http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/mac-electronic-conspicuity/
12. G-JAMM : https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=201438

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2017/11/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Media:

Images: