Incident helicopter , Thursday 1 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 October 1959
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 mi off coast, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Ranger
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two sailors and a helicopter washed overboard from a carrier. One sailor missing.

Sources:

Desert Sun 3 October 1959, p5