Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1226 , Tuesday 17 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1942
Time:11:25
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1226
MSN: EA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Derry Farm near Branscombe in Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hampden flew into a hill in fog. The accident happened 11:25 at Derry Farm near Branscombe in Devon. The crew (including Flt Sgt Jack Gadsby and Sgt Eric Clarke) had been detailed to ferry the aircraft back to Scampton after it had been repaired. On the morning of the 17th, Plt Off's Cooke and Plt Off Manders had taken the Hampden up for a brief test flight alone, when the accident happened.

Crew
Pilot: Plt Off Derek Alfred Cook - Bangor Cemetery Co Down Northern Ireland Sec. 3.L. Grave 1.B.
Observer: Plt Off Robert Emmett Manders RCAF - Exeter Higher Cemetery Devon Sec. Z.K. Grave 22.

Sources:

49 Sqn Association
CWGC