Accident Vought F8U-1E Crusader 145524, Tuesday 18 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145524
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:70 mi S of Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock/VF-154
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supersonic jet plane crashed during catapult launch from carrier. Pilot Lt Richard D. Wood (31) rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 20 August 1959, pF5
Scramble