This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 March 1942 |
| Time: | 23:26 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT116 |
| MSN: | PL-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Luffenham |
Narrative:Upon landing at RAF Exeter the aircraft clipped the wing of Short Stirling N3674, which had just landed and got bogged down.The Hampden was a write off and the Stirling could be repaired.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant David Towler RAF 1182334
Observer : Sergeant Edward Frederick Penlington RAFVR 994881
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Burns RAFVR 1002252
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Leopold Llewellyn Woodford RAFVR 933274
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1944
144 Sqn Association.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database