Accident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III N5966V, Thursday 16 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 2017
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5966V
MSN: 28R-7703172
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5654 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Bernardino County, east of Halloran Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Las Vegas (KVGT)
Destination airport:Brackett Field (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the center divider of major roadway terrain in San Bernardino County near Wheaton Springs, California. The airplane sustained serious damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20171116X35540&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA
http://web.archive.org/web/20171121033809/http://news3lv.com:80/news/local/small-plane-down-near-california-nevada-border-south-of-las-vegas
https://www.sbsun.com/2017/11/16/small-airplane-makes-emergency-landing-on-15-freeway-in-high-desert/
https://www.reviewjournal.com/local/local-nevada/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-15-south-of-primm/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5966V
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5966V

Location