Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 12883, Tuesday 17 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:Luft.Gr. 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 12883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Von Landenden Flugzeug (Bf 109 F-2 Wnr. 12723) gerammt (was rammed by a landing Bf 109 F-2).

Damage: 40%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0391S&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=