Incident Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules M30-14, Saturday 18 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 2017
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M30-14
MSN: 5311
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Labuan Airport (LBU) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Labuan Airport (LBU/WBKL)
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced landing gear problems and was forced to land without its gear.
RMAF said "the aircraft circled for six hours to burn fuel before making the emergency landing"
There was no injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2017/11/18/rmaf-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-labuan/
http://www.borneotoday.net/faulty-landing-gear-forces-hercules-make-belly-landing-at-labuan-airport/ .
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2017/11/304740/rmaf-pilot-forced-belly-land-c130-transport-aircraft-labuan-airport
______________________________
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Malaysia-Air-Force/Lockheed-C-130H-30-Hercules-L-382/4583963

Images:

Media: