Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5493 , Tuesday 24 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5493
MSN: KM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Lorient -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 19:50 (local time) for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation.

Believed to have been shot down by Flak in the target area. Following post war investigations and enquiries among local residents on the Island of Croix located off the French coast, 8 miles south west of Lorient, it was established that R5493 was hit by ack-ack fire and exploded in the air, crashing in the sea off the northeast coast of the island. No bodies were recovered from the crash, and it was recorded in 1949 that the missing crew had lost their lives at sea.

Crew
Pilot: Flt Sgt Lyster Warren-Smith SAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 76.
2nd Pilot: Sgt Richard Alfred Marston SAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 89
1st Navigator: Sgt Clive Edward Wigram Clifford RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112
2nd Navigator: Sgt Alistair Fraser Murdock - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
1st Wireless Operator: Sgt Edward Burgess Cluff - Runnymede Memorial Panel 80.
2nd Wireless operator: Sgt John Boyd - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.
Air Gunner: Sgt Willliam Harold Flower - Runnymede Memorial Panel 83
Air Gunner: Sgt John McNally Davidson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5493&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
CWGC
RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS IN WORLD WAR 2 AND MISSING WITH NO KNOWN GRAVE.