This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 March 1942 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE429 |
| MSN: | VN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing off Lorient -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire (takeoff at 19:20 LT) |
| Destination airport: | operation - Gardening (mine-laying) - Lorient (Artichokes region) |
Narrative:The aircraft is believed to have come down in the sea off Morlaix, Finistere, France: their bodies were probably washed ashore near Brest in the days after the event. *Mechanical failure then hit by flak.
Crew
Pilot: Plt Off Dennis Reginald Fair - Brest (Kerfautras) Cemetery Plot 46. Row 12. Grave 13.
Observer: Plt Off Ivor Owen Davies - Brest (Kerfautras) Cemetery Plot 46. Row 10. Grave 15.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Jack Hudson - Brest ( Kerfautras) Cemetery Plot 46. Row 11. Grave 15.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: John henry Pearson - Brest (Kerfautras) Cemetery Plot 46. Row 11. Grave 14.
Sources:
pertes_raf_finistere - Absa 39-45
CWGC
50 Sqn ORB's
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3562 http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/veterans-album/p-o-ivor-owen-davies/ 