This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 March 1942 |
| Time: | 17:43 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 455 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | P5329 |
| MSN: | UB-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sparks Farm, Watchfield, 2 miles East of Watchfield, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St Eval, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:Took off from RAF St Eval, Cornwall, 25/03/1942 to return to base at RAF Wigsley. P5329 had completed a gardening (mine laying) mission off Lorient, France and had been diverted to St Eval after the raid, along with other aircraft from the Squadron, because of bad weather at base. While returning to Wigsley, the starboard propeller came off and the aircraft crashed at 17:43 and burst into flames at Sparks Farm, Watchfield, 2 miles east of Highbridge, Somerset. All four crew on board were killed
Crew
Pilot: 67621 Flt Lt Albert Herbert Metcalfe, DFC RAFVR - Camberwell New Cemetery London Square 69. Grave 7077. (NCO:1258959 Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 June, 1941)
Navigator Bomb Aimer: Aus/404547 Flying Officer James Albert Sayer RAAF - Burnham-on-Sea Cemetery Sec. O. Grave 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 971301RAFVR Flt Sgt George Stevenson Wilson - Edinburgh (Piershill) Cemetery Sec. C. Grave 501.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Frederick Max Donohoe Aus/4025914 RAAF - Burnham-on-Sea Cemetery Sec. O. Grave 2.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2428163/metcalfe,-alan-herbert/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2691941/sayer,-james-albert/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2452138/wilson,-george-stevenson/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2691935/donohoe,-frederick-max/ 6.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/40833-RAF23095.html 7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database