Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6094 , Wednesday 25 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1942
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6094
MSN: LS-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Landed at RAF Wyton in poor visibility. Just after touch down & while still travelling at speed, the pilot attempted to make a sharp turn. This resulted in the undercarriage giving way under the strain and wrecked the aircraft at 12:34.
There were no major injuries reported amongst the crew.

Crew
WOI T W Hare RCAF
Sgt F W Cooper
Sgt R Thompson-Horan
Plt Off Henry
Sgt K Taylor
Sgt E R C Oakley
Sgt R W Golder RAAF
Sgt G Stephenson

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.