This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1942 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6074 |
| MSN: | MG-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Barmouth Bay at the NE end of Cardigan Bay -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft took off at 1911 heading for the target. The aircraft was later ditched in Barmouth Bay at the NE end of Cardigan Bay at 0200 as it ran out of fuel. At the time of the ditching the Stirling was many miles off track and shortly before going into the sea, 4 crew members baled out. Fortunately there were no casualties from either those who took to the silk or those that remained aboard for the ditching. The aircraft is recorded as later being salvaged and taken to RAF Llanbedr. No injures reported.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Herbert Legh Legh-Smith RAF 27237
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Bird RAF
Navigator : Sergeant Fenton RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Cooper RAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Bentham RAFVR 1057074
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Williams RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Hudson RAF
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database