Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-31HER A6-EPT, Sunday 5 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 November 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EPT
MSN: 42339/1436
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zagreb Airport (ZAG/LDZA) -   Croatia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Zagreb Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates flight EK129 suffered a bird strike while on approach to Zagreb Airport, Croatia. The left wing leading edge was punctured and dented as a result.
The aircraft was repaired and ferried back to Dubai on November 8, 2017.

Sources:

https://www.24sata.hr/news/udar-ptice-ostetio-krilo-aviona-na-letu-iz-dubaija-za-zagreb-547120
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-ept#f6efe97

Location