ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201468
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-NOV-2017 |
Time: | c. 05:50 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | GoAir |
Registration: | VT-WGE |
MSN: | 7330 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
Destination airport: | Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT/VEPT) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Go Air flight G8140 returned to land at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport, India, after suffering a bird strike.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320 neo, returned and landed safely at 06:08 UTC, 21 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g8140#f913ff8 https://www.ndtv.com/delhi-news/goair-flight-suffers-bird-hit-returns-to-delhi-airport-1777172
Other occurrences involving this aircraft