Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA394, Tuesday 14 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1958
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: WA394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Talacre, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
Lost radio aids & ran out of fuel, struck pole in forced landing.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999

Images:

photo part of newspaper report 15:10:58

I guarded this plane for a week (I'm the one on the left. The others were 3 sergeants from RAF Valley