Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT158, Wednesday 25 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1942
Time:evening
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT158
MSN: VN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off the island of Groix, Morbihan -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gardening -Lorient. Presumed to have crashed in the target area.
Crew:-
Pilot: 68793 Plt Off James Duncan Crombie RAFVR - Lorient (Kerentrech)Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row A. Joint grave (NCO:1058663 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 July, 1941)
Observer: 924734 Sgt Harry Naughton Deckman RAFVR - Lorient (Kerentrech)Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row A. Grave 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1208601 Sgt Frank Manley RAFVR - Lorient (Kerentrech)Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row A. Grave 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1165304 Sgt Charles Ronald Clive Perry RAFVR - Lorient (Kerentrech)Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row A. Joint grave

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
France-Crashes 39-45
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database