ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201480
Last updated: 31 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-DEC-1940 |
Time: | overnight |
Type: |  De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
Owner/operator: | 4 FPP ATA |
Registration: | AV997 |
C/n / msn: | 1417 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60M [Gipsy I] registered as G-AARH [C of R 2265] 27.9.29 to Francis G.T. Dawson, [a director of and probably nominee for the Fairey Aviation Co Ltd], Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 2232 issued 27.9.29. Re-registered [C of R 3686] 3.32 to Fairey Aviation Co Ltd, Hayes, Middlesex. Re
Re-registered [C of R 7089] 22.5.36 to University Aero Club Ltd, Fen Ditton, later Teversham [and operated jointly with associated Cambridge Aero Club]. Withdrawn from use and stored at Teversham from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.
Registration G-AARH cancelled as "sold" 9.6.40. Impressed into military service as AV997 4.6.40 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth. Transferred to 32 MU RAF St Athan 30.11.40.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when wrecked in gales while parked at RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire 6.12.40; aircraft torn from pickets whilst on delivery by 4 Ferry Pilots Pool. Wreck to 63 MU RAF Carluke and Struck Off Charge 16.1.41.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AARH.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
Related books: