Accident Airco DH.9J G-AARS, Sunday 9 September 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 September 1934
Time:day
Type:Airco DH.9J
Owner/operator:Air Service Training Ltd
Registration: G-AARS
MSN: 398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hamble, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 26.10.29 (C of R 2286/C of A 2257) as G-AARS to Sir W.G. Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., Whitley, Coventry, Warwickshire. Sold on and re-registered 4.5.31 (C of R 3164) to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. One of the D.H.9Js which went to Air Service Training, Ltd., G-AARS, was powered by an Armstrong Siddeley Serval IV radial engine and had Handley Page slots.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.9.34 when crashed near Hamble, Hampshire. According to some sources "...the pilot fell out [of the aircraft] and parachuted to safety, the aircraft crashed in a field near Hamble...".

Registration G-AARS formally cancelled in October 1934 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Western Daily Press - Tuesday 11 September 1934
2. De Havilland Enterprises: A History By Graham M. Simon
3. A.J.Jackson (British Civil Aircraft 1919 -1972)
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AARS.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1956/1956%20-%200426.PDF
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
9. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA