Accident De Havilland DH.66 Hercules G-AARY, Wednesday 18 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1935
Time:
Type:De Havilland DH.66 Hercules
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways Ltd
Registration: G-AARY
MSN: 703
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Almaza Airfield, Almaza, north east of Cairo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2296/C of A 2394) 14.10.29 to Imperial Airways Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (aircraft usually based at Cairo, Egypt), Aircraft named "City of Karachi".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.12.35

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AARY.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/de-havilland-dh66-hercules