Incident Maule MX-7-235 Star Rocket C-GMCY, 18 Nov 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201487

Date:18-NOV-2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235 Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMCY
MSN: 10036C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:South of Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), Langley Township, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Langley Rgn’l (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain south of Langley Regional Airport (YLY/CYNJ), Langley Township, British Columbia. The tailwheel equipped airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.langleyadvance.com/local-news/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-beside-langleys-airport-saturday/
https://www.surreynowleader.com/news/video-emergency-landing-near-langley-airport/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=515249&rfr=RchSimp.aspx