Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA401, Tuesday 6 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA401
MSN: EEP42251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balmedie Beach, 3 miles North of RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 WA401: Delivered 1/6/1951. RAF Service career was with 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron, RAF only coded "RAS-R" later "R"

Written off (destroyed) 6/11/56 when Engine failed shortly after take-off from Dyce, belly-landed on beach near Balmedie Beach, three miles north of the airfield, and caught fire. Aircraft destroyed by fire, but pilot survived.

Balmedie (Scottish Gaelic: Baile Mheadhain) is a large village in Aberdeenshire in Scotland. It lies north of the city of Aberdeen, in the civil parish of Belhelvie. The long and wide beach is bordered by an extensive dune system that stretches 14 miles (23 km) from Aberdeen to just north of the Ythan Estuary at Newburgh

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 10)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.219
4. The History of the De Havilland Vampire By David Watkins
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/369: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424490
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2849: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578629
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._612_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_on_Spitfires_and_Vampires
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balmedie