Accident Boeing-Stearman N2S-3 CF-LOA, Friday 22 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 July 1960
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-3
Owner/operator:Airspray Ltd
Registration: CF-LOA
MSN: 75-6506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi SE of Okanagan Valley, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Kelowna Airport, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fire fighter crashed. Type as "Stearman" in report. Transported 150 gallons of water. Pilot Victor Jackson. Airspray Ltd, Westaskwin, AB.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 23 July 1960, p12
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Home/Search?DataSource=Archives%7cFonAndCol&SearchIn_1=PartOfEn&SearchInText_1=4542809&num=100&sort=Title%3aA&start=100