Accident Douglas DC-3 N...., Friday 22 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Trans-Texas Airways (TTA)
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Houston Int'l Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tyler via Longview
Destination airport:Houston
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing of parked Delta Air Lines DC-7 sliced into the cockpit of a DC-3 of Trans-Texas after break failed while taxying and ground looped into the DC-7. Captain S.B. Blanchard (39) was killed. First Officer C.E. Turk, a hostess and nine passengers escaped injuries.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 23 July 1960, p12
The Victoria Advocat 23 July 1960, p1 (photo)