This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT118 |
| MSN: | VN-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Roswidney Farm, Ludgvan 1.5 miles NE of Crowlas Police House -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hampden AT118 VN-C force-landed at Roswidney Farm, Ludgvan 1.5 miles NE of Crowlas Police House between Marazion and St. Erth, North of Penzance, Cornwall. Engine failure during an A.S.R. sortie believed to be the cause (and presumably looking for the crew of AT158 which FTR from Lorient last night). As Hampden aircraft fly reasonably well and can be landed on one engine. It is guessed that fuel starvation and BOTH engines failing may be the cause? The aircraft burnt out completely on crashing but all the crew escaped unharmed.
Pilot : Squadron Leader Francis Russel Jeffs AFC RAF 37954 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 November, 1940)
The remaining crews names are not known.
Sources:
50 Sqn ORB's
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database