Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8BG (WL) ZS-SJH, Sunday 19 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 November 2017
Time:c. 14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BG (WL)
Owner/operator:Mango
Registration: ZS-SJH
MSN: 32354/725
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mango flight JE147 returned to land at Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport, South Africa, after suffering a bird strike.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, departed about 14:45 LT and landed back at the airport about 15:10.
The no.1 engine air inlet cowling suffered a large dent and the smell of smoke was noted in the cabin after the event.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zs-sjh#f9415e5
https://www.traveller24.com/News/Flights/watch-mango-planes-engine-damaged-in-bird-strike-after-or-tambo-take-off-20171119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2019 ZS-SJH Mango 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
11 November 2022 ZS-SJH FlySafair 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) sub

Location

Media: