Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon II PR-ARV, Saturday 18 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ARV
MSN: 18504416
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Represa de Jurumirim, entre Avaré e Arandu / São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Represa de Jurumirim, entre Avaré e Arandu / São Paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small plane crashed into the Jurumirim dam, between the cities of Avaré (SP) and Arandu (SP). The pilot was on the aircraft managed to swim to the bank of the dam. In a video released by witnesses, the pilot of the aircraft makes several times maneuvers so that the wheels touch the waters of the dam, until the last passage and touch the waters ends in an accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/itapetininga-regiao/noticia/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-represa-de-jurumirim-em-avare-piloto-sai-ileso.ghtml
http://auonline.com.br/web/noticia.php?id=30721%7Cvideo-aviao-que-fazia-manobras-perigosas-cai-na-represa-de-jurumirim
https://g1.globo.com/sp/itapetininga-regiao/noticia/video-flagra-manobras-arriscadas-e-perto-de-casa-antes-de-aeronave-cair-em-represa.ghtml

Media: