Incident Rockwell Commander 112A N1401J, Sunday 19 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 2017
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1401J
MSN: 401
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pinellas County, Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Destination airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane experienced an engine trouble 25 minutes after tookoff from Zephyrhills Municipal Airport then attempted to land on Keene Road. Left wing hit a tree.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tampabay.com/news/publicsafety/accidents/Two-unhurt-after-small-plane-clips-tree-during-emergency-landing-in-Clearwater_162805626
_______________
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1401J

Location

Media: