This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 April 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Spartan 7W Executive |
| Owner/operator: | J.C. Whitmore |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San Joaquim River near Madera, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | private strip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Clipped tree tops and crashed into river. Pilot/owner swam to the bank minor injured.
Sources:
Madera Tribune 11 April 1958, p1