This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 March 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Svensk Flygtjanst A/B |
| Registration: | SE-AFP |
| MSN: | 1053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Karlsund, Norrkoping Kommun, Ostergotlands Lan -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Karlsund, Norrkoping Kommun, Ostergotlands Lan, Sweden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] Coupe version registered as G-AASB [C of R 2310] 11.29 to S.J.P Eloff, Le Bourget, Paris. C of A 2281 issued 20.11.29. C of A lapsed 17.11.32; renewed 19.7.34 (interim cancellation?). Sold May 1935 and re-registered [C of R 6144] 1.8.35 to Victor N.C. Garland, Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey. Re-registered [C of R 6359] 2.10.35 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey. Re-registered [C of R 6913] 15.4.36 to Sir Charles Arthur Wrench, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. UK Registration G-AASB cancelled 2.12.36.
Re-registered in Sweden as SE-AFP [C of R 156] 16.2.37 to Svensk Flygtjanst A/B, Stockholm [No Swedish C of A recorded].
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.3.37 when crashed at Karlsund, Norrkoping Kommun, Östergötlands Lan, Sweden (at approximate coordinates are 58°28' 59" North, 16°1' 59" East). Swedish Registration SE-AFB cancelled 17.3.37 (same day).
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhc2IiXQ== 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AASB.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html 6.
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3562&sid=27a5b5d7145779b95ccbd3508c193cc3 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-karlslund 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%96sterg%C3%B6tland_County Location