Accident Airco DH.9J G-AASC, Sunday 9 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 August 1931
Time:day
Type:Airco DH.9J
Owner/operator:De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd
Registration: G-AASC
MSN: 704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2312/C of A 2319) to the De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex. Operated by the De Havilland Reserve Flying Training School.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.8.31 when crashed on landing at RAF Hendon, Middlesex. Formally scrapped December 1931. Registration G-AASC cancelled December 1931 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AASC.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Aug31.html