Bird strike Accident Bell 407 N620PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201512

Date:Sunday 19 November 2017
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp (AMC)
Registration: N620PA
MSN: 54610
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1055 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C-47B/8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near DeWitt, Arkansas County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Pines Bluff, AR
Destination airport:Helena, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter air ambulance flight was en route to pick up a patient when company satellite tracking was lost at an altitude about 1,250 ft mean sea level. The helicopter impacted a reservoir bank and a postimpact fire consumed a majority of the fuselage. Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A postaccident examination of the wreckage found multiple bird remains, identified as snow geese, were located in the cockpit and embedded in the pilot's clothing and boot. Fragments of a night vision goggle (NVG) system near the pilot's position suggest that the pilot was using them for visual navigation; however, there was no moon illumination to enhance the NVG effectiveness, and it is unlikely that the pilot would have been able to visually detect the birds before impact. While the helicopter flight controls were continuous, it could not be determined if the bird strikes jammed the pilot's controls and/or incapacitated the pilot.

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control due to bird strikes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N620PA
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/deadly-dusk-hems-bird-strike

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: