Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-233 (WL) 9N-AKX, Saturday 18 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 2017
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AKX
MSN: 6555
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Nepal Airlines flight RA206 suffered a bird strike while on approach to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport, Nepal.
A bird struck and damaged the nose radome.

Sources:

http://skydiarynepal.org/nepal-airlines-airbus-suffers-bird-strike-upon-landing/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9n-akx#f9134ad
https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/travel-troubles/99157355/plane-damaged-after-hitting-an-eagle-while-flying-into-kathmandu-nepal

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2015 9N-AKX Nepal Airlines 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment
14 September 2016 9N-AKX Nepal Airlines 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) min
Tire failure
26 September 2016 9N-AKX Nepal Airlines 0 27nm Southwest of Kathmandu min

Location

Media: