Runway excursion Accident Autogyro Cavalon N953LS, Saturday 18 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2017
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Autogyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N953LS
MSN: V00110
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:241 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande Municipal Airport (KCGZ), Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Manuel, AZ (E77)
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the right wheel touched down first on the runway, and the gyroplane veered to the right. He added that, the “aircraft bounced from one wheel to the other” multiple times until the main rotor blade struck the runway. The gyroplane then rolled to the right, slid off the runway, and came to rest on its left side. A postcrash fire ignited in the engine compartment and consumed the gyroplane.
The gyroplane was destroyed.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in loss of directional control and a subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N953LS

Location