This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 January 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WA417 |
| MSN: | EEP/42260 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bodelwyddan, four miles south of Rhyl, Denbighshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA417: Delivered 4/6/1951. RAF operational service career was with 102 FRS, 98 Squadron, RAF Jever, West Germany from 7/4/1952 (coded "G"), 112 Squadron, RAF Jever, West Germany 24/9/1953 (coded "A-S" later "S"), thence to 19 MU RAF St. Athan 29/12/1953. Next issued to 5 FTS (Flying Training School) and then 7 FTS RAF Valley.
Written off (destroyed 3/1/1957: Dived into the ground near Bodelwyddan, four miles south of Rhyl, Denbighshire from an irrecoverable spin. The pilot did not bale out and was killed. It was thought that he was incapacitated when he was struck by the hood as it was jettisoned.
Crew:
Lt. John Barry Taylor (pilot) RN - on assignment from HMS Goldcrest (RNAS Brawdy), killed on active service 3/1/1957
The reported crash location of Bodelwyddan (Welsh pronunciation: [bɔdɛlˈwəðan]) is a town in North east wales, electoral ward and community in Denbighshire, Wales, approximately 5 miles (8 km) South of Rhyl. The Parish includes several smaller hamlets such as Marli and Pengwern at approximate co ordinates 53.268°N 3.499°W
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 9)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.227
4. NationalArchives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2859:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578639 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 8.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm 9.
http://www.rafjever.org/98squadaircraft.htm 10.
http://www.rafjever.org/112squadaircraft.htm 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bodelwyddan 