This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 88A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.121 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 7A+FH |
| MSN: | 464 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Benghazi - Benina -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Benghazi - Benina |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed upon takeoff with an Italian warplane. All four occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.webarchive.org.uk/wayback/archive/20121121052311/http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/luft1941/2/petershermann.html 