Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG633, Thursday 29 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 1942
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:2(AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: AG633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:field adjacent to RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Destination airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Narrative:
Aircraft was one of the wingmen in a three-ship formation that had difficulty recovering to base due to bad weather and under low cloud, on eventual approach an overshoot was initiated and aircraft made a wheels-up landing in adjacent field. Lack of radio communications had also negated safe recovery of formation to airfield.

P/O Philip Whittenham LEAH (pilot) uninjured

Sources:

'Where the Lysanders Were .....' (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields) Paul A Doyle, ISBN 09525 624 05, pub 1995 by Forward Airfield research Publishing.