Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG605, Thursday 29 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 1942
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:2(AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: AG605
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Easenye Woods, nr Ware, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Destination airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Narrative:
Aircraft was one of the wingmen in a three-ship formation that had difficulty returning to Sawbridgeworth due to bad weather and under low cloud, and hit trees at Easenye while leader was trying to locate base. Lack of radio communications had also negated safe recovery of formation to airfield.

P/O (46721) Derek Bell WILLIAMS (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

'Where the Lysanders Were ....' (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields) Paul A Doyle, ISBN 09525 624 05, pub 1995 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing.