Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG456, Thursday 29 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 1942
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:2(AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: AG456
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Court Front Hotel, Ludgershall, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Narrative:
Aircraft was leader of a three-ship formation that had difficulty finding base due to a combination of inadequate radio communications, bad weather and low cloud and (after the two wingmen had come to grief separately) turned west to find better weather. When fuel ran out pilot baled out and landed near A41 road, the aircraft crashed into hotel grounds at Ludgershall.

P/O (126594) Peter Maxwell GORDON-CROSBY (pilot) RAFVR - uninjured.

Sources:

'Where the Lysanders Were .....' by Paul A Doyle
(09525 624 05), pub 1995 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing.