Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-AASG, Thursday 4 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Owen F. Maclaren
Registration: G-AASG
MSN: 1203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winthorpe, 2 miles North of Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:Winthorpe, 2 miles North of Skegness, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1203: DH.60G [Gipsy I] Coupe registered as G-AASG [C of R 2324] 11.11.29 to Miss Mildred Shillington, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 2292 issued 16.11.29. Sold (in April 1930) (but possibly not re-registered) to Miss Violet Perry (of Berks Bucks & Oxon Aero Club), Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Took part in the Kingston-upon-Hull Air Race, at the Hull Air Pageant, which was held to celebrate the opening of the Hull Aero Club clubhouse in April 1930.

The 7 entrants were Pilot Officer (later Flying Officer, then Flight Lieutenant) Haliburton Hume Leech (flying "Miss Perry's D.H. Moth G-AASG"); Winnie Brown flying her Avian G-EBVZ; Winifred Spooner in her D.H. Moth G-AALK; Ivor Thompson (D.H. Moth G-AACL); Alfred Jackaman (D.H. Moth G-AADX); Robert Cazalet in his Westland Widgeon G-EBRM, and Capt. G Thorne in Avro Avian G-AAHJ. Leech finished first but was disqualified for ‘not turning at one of the marks.

Miss Violet Perry, who flew at the Berks Bucks and Oxon Club, is not listed as the owner of G-AASG, in April 1930; it apparently (still) belonged to 'Miss Mildred Shillington'. (Which is evidence that it was sold on around April 1930 but that the change of owner was never notified to the Air Ministry)

Re-registered [C of R 2699]. 25.6.30 to Owen F Maclaren, Heston.

The demise of this DH.60G Moth is somewhat mysterious; it was reported (in "Flight" magazine 4.7.30, page 737) as still active 5.7.30, as it was named as one of the competitors in the Kings Cup Air Race at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex, held on that date (Race number '101') (see link #5). However, it was later reported to have been a "non-starter" in the race.

According to one published source (see link #4) G-AASG was destroyed in a landing accident on 4.9.30:

"4.9.30
DH.60G Gipsy Moth G-AASG,
Owen F Maclaren, Skegness
Crashed and went through fence, Winthorpe, Skegness
Pilot Michael David Llewellyn Scott unhurt
Mechanic G Howard injured"

Winthorpe is a small coastal village in the East Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated approximately 2 miles (3.2 km) north from Skegness.

C of A lapsed 15.11.30. Registration G-AASG cancelled by the Air Ministry 13.3.39 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhc2ciXQ==
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AASG.pdf
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1930/UNTITLED0%20-%200777.PDF [paywall]#
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/kings-cup-1930?highlight=WyJnLWFhc2ciXQ==
8. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/skegness-iii-winthorpe/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winthorpe,_Lincolnshire

Location