Incident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 C-GKTO, Saturday 18 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 November 2017
Time:c. 15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Owner/operator:Execaire
Registration: C-GKTO
MSN: 5396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near ETIKI waypoint, 400 km S of Ireland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Intl, UK (EGNM)
Destination airport:St-John’s Intl, NL (CYYT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bombardier Challenger 604 aircraft was conducting a flight from Leeds/Bradford, UK to St-John’s, Canada, with 2 crew members and 7 passengers on board. During the oceanic entry cruising at FL340 in the vicinity of waypoint ETIKI, the flight crew received intermittent amber 'A' messages on both PFDs, associated with AP TRIM IS RWD and AP TRIM IS LWD EICAS messages. Transfer of the autopilot from one side to the other did not resolve the problem and, as the flight crew decided to fly the aircraft manually, there was a rapid and significant roll of less than 20° to the right when the autopilot was disconnected. Extreme force was required to roll the aircraft back to the left, while
turning to the right was normal. The flight crew executed the emergency checklist and requested a direct routing to Shannon Intl, Ireland (EINN). No emergency was declared, and aileron control improved as the aircraft descended. The aircraft subsequently landed on runway 06 with flaps 20 and ARFF standing by.
During the post-flight inspection, the operator’s maintenance noted that there was a significant amount of water dripping from the underside of the fuselage, aft of the wheel well in proximity of the lower beacon. The operator is suspecting that a water leak caused a freezing of the aileron trim mechanism.

Sources:

Transport Canada