Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth G-AASM, Sunday 22 April 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 April 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Brooklands Flying Club
Registration: G-AASM
MSN: 1433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Willbury Avenue & The Warren, Cheam, Sutton, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 1433: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] registered as G-AASM [C of R 2332]14.11.29 to Henlys (1928) Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 2307 issued 16.11.29. Re--registered [C of R 2399] 2.30 to Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd, Desford; named "Fernie" - a gift to the Club by H.C.S Tyler, W.A. North & T.T. Sawday.

Sold July 1933 to an unknown party. Re-registered [C of R 4801] 5.12.33 to Brooklands Flying Club Ltd, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed between Willbury Avenue and The Warren, Cheam, near Sutton, Surrey 22.4.34. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Western Morning News" - Monday 23 April 1934)

'PLANE FALLS IN STREET
FATHER WHO GOES TO HELP FINDS PILOT HIS SON
A Moth aeroplane, piloted by Mr. Lindsay Robertson Glegg, of Burdon-lane, Cheam, fell this afternoon in a residential part of Cheam, near Sutton, and was completely smashed, the pilot being taken to Sutton and Cheam Hospital suffering from multiple injuries.

Mr. Glegg had left Brooklands in the early afternoon. When nearing Cheam, he was seen to be flying low, and at the junction of Wilbury Avenue and the Warren the machine appeared to collapse and fall in a heap. The district is a quiet one, and there was no vehicular or pedestrian traffic about at the time when the machine fell, or the consequences might have been serious.

The pilot was extricated with some difficulty by residents who were attracted to the spot by the noise of the crash. Fortunately, there was no fire, but his escape alive was regarded as marvellous.

A poignant feature of the accident is that the pilot's parents were watching the aeroplane circling over the house and did not know that it was being piloted by their son until the father, Capt. G. R. Glegg, dashed into the roadway and found that the airman to whose assistance he had gone was his own son."

Registration G-AASM cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft". As for the pilot, he evidently recovered from the injuries which he suffered in this crash and lived on to the ripe old age of 82. He died at his home in Tadworth, Surrey, on 18 February 1988.

Sources:

1. Western Morning News - Monday 23 April 1934
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-cheam
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AASM.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/16/C267: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576735
6. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15504.0
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html
10. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhc20iXQ==
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheam

Location