This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 February 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 'A' Flt Malayan Volunteer Air Force |
| Registration: | VR-SAI |
| MSN: | 839 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] Seaplane to Sarawak Government with C of A issued 26.10.28. Operated by Sarawak Government Air Service (pilot Flight Lt W.H. Phillips) without registration but named “Venus”. Presented to Flight Lt W.H. Phillips at Kuching, Sarawak in July 1929 and registered as G-AASN [C of R 2333] 14.11.29 to William H Phillips, [notionally of Plymouth, Devon, but aircraft based at Port Swettenham, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya]. No official C of A renewal and operated [from May 1930] by his company Malayan Air Services Ltd, Port Swettenham, Kuala Lumpur.
Sold 1931 by liquidator of Malayan Air Services Ltd to Kuala Lumpur Flying Club (still as seaplane) (per Kuala Lumpur Flying Club Annual Report for 1931). UK registration G-AASN cancelled by the Air Ministry 5.10.34 as sold.
Re-registered in Malaya as VR-RAA early in October 1934 to William H Phillips, Port Swettenham, Kuala Lumpur. To Royal Singapore Flying Club 10.12.34 [by now converted to land plane]. Re-registered back to VR-SAI 9.1.35 to Royal Singapore Flying Club. Fitted with blind flying equipment and flown from Seletar with effect from 1936.
Impressed into Malayan Volunteer Air Force, "A" Flight 1.12.41. The Unit was formed at Kallang 1.12.41 with six Moths [VR-SAF, VR-SAG, VR-SAI, VR-SBH, VR-RAS and VR-RAT]. One was destroyed at Singapore in January 1942 in an air collision with a RAF Brewster Buffalo.
Five survivors ferried to Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra 4.2.42. One damaged beyond repair after wing spar hit by bullet near Palemburg Airfield. VR-SAI is believed to have been one of the four remaining MVAF DH.60 Moths destroyed in the Japanese attack on Palemburg airfield 14.2.42.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AASN.pdf 5.
https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html 6. As G-AASN:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhc24iXQ== 7. As VR-SAI:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2ci1zYmgiXQ== 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Palembang#Airborne_attack 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sultan_Mahmud_Badaruddin_II_International_Airport#History Location