Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner C-FJRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201551

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FJRN
MSN: M-1429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nepean near Shirley Bay, Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier Intl, ON (CYOW)
Destination airport:Ottawa/Carp, ON (CYRP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately operated Beech C 23 Sundowner aircraft, was enroute from Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier Intl, ON (CYOW) to Ottawa/Carp, ON (CYRP). Approximately 9 nautical miles West Northwest of CYOW at an altitude of 1500' ASL, the engine suffered a complete power loss. The pilot performed a forced landing on a nearby road. During the landing rollout, the left wingtip struck a road sign and the wing was substantially damaged. The pilot was uninjured. Reportedly, the fuel tanks were found to be empty following the occurrence.

Sources:

http://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/pilot-unhurt-as-small-plane-comes-down-in-west-end
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/plane-crash-shirleys-bay-1.4412498
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=523252&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.martinsammodels.com/webpage/pages/Real%20Aviation/aircraft/aircraft/Beech/Musketeer/Private/C-FJRN/C-FJRN.htm