Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N6376V, Monday 20 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation Inc
Registration: N6376V
MSN: 172RG0642
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Northeast Florida Regional Airport (KSGJ), St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Northeast Florida Rgn’l (KSGJ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency gearup landing at Northeast Florida Regional Airport (KSGJ), St Augustine, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/st-augustine/small-plane-makes-belly-landing-in-st-augustine
https://www.actionnewsjax.com/weather/winter-storm-warning-for-jacksonville-area-tuesday-night-wednesday/42698823
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6376V
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1145703-1b69015f20daafbc7b97c3d70d741c82f308b8ca/user/DF2Gadgetman/sort/votes/page/1/size/vga

Location