Accident Avro 504K G-AASS, Saturday 1 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Robert Henry Thomas
Registration: G-AASS
MSN: F2540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swansea Bay, off Swansea, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Marine Aerodrome. Swansea, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K F2540 (the Air Ministry used the former RAF serial in lieu of any official c/no). First registered (C of R 2340) 26.11.29 as G-AASS to L.G. Anderson, Brooklands Aerodrome, Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. C of A 2913 issued 26.11.29. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 2913) 12.11.30 to Robert Henry Thomas, Llandow, near Bridgend, Glamorgan.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.8.31 when ditched into shallow waters at the low tide mark in Swansea Bay, off Swansea, Glamorgan.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AASS.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Aug31.html